Privately Owned News and Resource Site - College Grants & Scholarship Resources - Obama.net
September 30, 2016

Barack Obama Biography

This is a quick facts biography for Barack Obama. If you’d like to read the full length version, you may do so at Barack Obama’s full biography page.

Full Name: Barack Hussein Obama II

Nickname: Barry

Birthdate: August 4, 1961

Birthplace: Kapi’olani Medical Center for Women & Children in Honolulu, Hawaii

Height: 6 feet 1 inch

University: Columbia University (grad 1983); Harvard Law School (grad 1991)

Wife: Michelle Obama

Marriage Date: October 18, 1992

Children: Malia Ann Obama (born 1999) and Natasa Obama, nickname Sasha (born 2001)

Parents: Barack Obama, Sr (from Kenya) and Ann Dunham (from Kansas)

Siblings: Maya Soetoro-Ng (half sister)

Religion: Christian

Hobbies: Basketball

Political Career

  • 1997 – 2004 –  State legislator, Chicago
  • 2004 – United States Senate campaign
  • 2005 – 2008 – United States Senator, Chicago.  5th African-American Senator in U.S. history.
  • November 4, 2008 – Barack Obama became president-elect of the United States by defeating John McCain in the general election. Final votes were 365 electoral votes for Obama and 173 votes for McCain.

“Change has come to America”  -Barack Obama

The website is not associated with the government